Web Content Viewer
Actions
Staff Directory

Director's Office

Young, Timothy Public Defender 614-644-1610
Miller, Elizabeth Assistant Director 614-728-8865
Austen, Laura Deputy Director - Policy & Outreach 614-728-0155
Beeler, Jill Deputy Director - Appellate Services 614-728-2273
Cornely, John Deputy Director - Trial Services 614-456-0545
Flynt, Sharon Deputy Director - Administrative Division 614-466-8371
Wilson, Terri Program Administrator 614-752-4392

Administrative Division

Flynt, Sharon Deputy Director 614-466-8371

Fiscal

   
Plagenz, Andy Deputy Director (CFO) 614-644-1588
Bowers, Brittany Senior Financial Analyst 614-644-1575
Reynolds, Charlene Financial Analyst 614-644-1602

Human Capital Management (HCM)

   
Lenssen, Elisa HCM Director 614-728-3668
Berry, Cherish HCM Sr. Analyst 614-644-1615
Kelly, Elijah HCM Analyst 614-728-4767
Meister, Tamra HCM Sr. Analyst 614-644-1566

Library

   
Ostrolenk, Lisa Program Administrator 614-644-1541

Office Services

   
Taylor, Dennis Program Administrator 614-644-1572
Bozeman, Lisa Office Professional  

Management Information Systems

   
Boyarko, Aaron Deputy Director (CIO) 614-728-9402
Campbell, Jon Information Technology Supervisor 614-728-2275
Banner, Jerry Business Process Analyst 614-644-1593
Elder, Ben Business Process Analyst 614-752-8339
Hagquist, Daniel Business Process Analyst 614-644-7591
Love, Robert Information Technologist 614-728-0152
Patrick, Jared Information Technologist 614-644-5895

Appellate Services Division

Beeler, Jill Deputy Director 614-728-2273

Death Penalty Department

   
Cline, Richard Chief Counsel 614-644-1538
Foster, Tammy Program Administrator 614-644-1623
Rigby, Kim Supervising Attorney 614-728-2715
Sandford, Kathryn Supervising Attorney 614-644-1604
Troutman, Rachel Supervising Attorney 614-466-9323
Calderón, Sephrenia Office Professional 614-728.2274
Hansel, Amanda Administrative Professional 614-644-1591
Houston, Jessica Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1553
Jackson, Melissa Assistant Public Defender 614-752-7036
LaHote, Erika Assistant Public Defender 614-752-7040
Larimer, Adrienne Assistant Public Defender 614-728-5645
Porter, Randall Assistant Public Defender 614-752-9215
Presler, Natalie Assistant Public Defender 614-644-9651
Seccuro, Kimberlyn Assistant Public Defender 614-728-8908
Swain, Alison Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1551
Umaña, Michelle Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1537

Juvenile Department

   
Burns, Brooke Chief Counsel 614-728-9401
Bohland, Charlyn Supervising Attorney 614-644-1561
Allen, Nick Assistant Public Defender 614-728-5648
Caldwell, Lisa Paralegal/Legal Assistant 614-644-1539
Christopher, Abigail Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1608
Hackett, Timothy Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1558
Hammersmith, Lauren Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1548
Marcus, Daniel Assistant Public Defender 614-752-6783
Pugh, Heather Program Administrator 614-728-0562
Sato, Katherine (Nicki) Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1567
Weithman, Jilian Assistant Public Defender 614-752-9989

Legal Department

   
Medici, Joe Chief Counsel 614-644-1544
Appeals and Post-Conviction    
Clark, Patrick Supervising Attorney 614-466-2854
Masters, Jeremy Assistant Public Defender 614-728-9399
Messmer -Taylor, Robin Program Administrator 614-644-1547
Ross-Kinzie, Katherine Supervising Attorney 614-644-1603
Bader Victoria Assistant Public Defender 614-728-0153
Edelstein, Carly Assistant Public Defender 614-752-7033
Galyardt, Peter Assistant Public Defender 614-728-0171
Hardwick, Steve Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1622
Harris, Bryan Office Professional 614-644-1543
Hersch, Max Assistant Public Defender 614-728-3741
Jaquith, Craig Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1568
Manungo, Jessica Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1531
Materni, Katie Paralegal/Legal Assistant 614-644-1613
Nelson, Marley Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1590
Schmidt, Lindsay Paralegal/Legal Assistant 614-644-1606
Spriggs, Addison Assistant Public Defender 614-644-0702
Intake    
Foley, Jim Supervising Attorney 614-466-9277
Fenlon, John Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1528
Kuhn, Mary Administrative Professional 614-644-1555
Messmer, Jane Assistant Public Defender 614-752-9214
Spiert, Ken Assistant Public Defender 614-728-8907
Wolf, Terri Office Professional 614-752-9850
Prison Legal Services    
Cahoon, Spencer Supervising Attorney 614-644-1556
Anastasi, Andrew Assistant Public Defender 614-458-8402
Griffin, John Assistant Public Defender 440-406-4336
Hanson, David Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1614
Hartman, Andrew Assistant Public Defender 614-466-5396
McClain, Jacqueline Administrative Professional 614-585.5139
Roush, Cristin Assistant Public Defender 614-390-0195
Young, Erica Assistant Public Defender 614-940-1789

Mitigation & Investigation Department

   
Hall, Dorian Department Chief 614-466-9524
Dukes, Marcia Investigation Supervisor 614-728-5655
Burke, Paul Mitigation/Investigation Specialist 614-466-8504
Fuller, Michael Criminal Investigator 614-752-8338
Inman, Angela Mitigation/Investigation Specialist 614-644-1627
Love, Jessica Mitigation/Investigation Specialist 614-644-1626
Ogonek, Maggie Criminal Investigator 614-728-2277
Pagels, Lea Mitigation/Investigation Specialist 614-752-6826
Schmitz, Tia Criminal Investigator 614-644-1625
Smith, Tracy Criminal Investigator 614-644-1532
Steward, Derin Criminal Investigator 614-644-1542

Wrongful Conviction Project

   
Bodenhamer, Joe Project Director 614-644-1628
Rooks, Mark Mitigation/Investigation Specialist 614-466-4721
Sanchez, Joanna Assistant Public Defender 614-728-8868

Policy & Outreach Division

Austen, Laura Deputy Director 614-728-0155
Clum, Niki Public Information Officer 614-644-1584
Trent, Matthew Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1630

Reimbursement

   
Hill, Alice Program Administrator 614-644-1589
Dado, Peg Financial Associate  
Tanner, Emily Financial Associate  

Trial Services Division

Cornely, John Deputy Director 614-456-0545

Trial Department

   
McVay, Kirk Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1540
Meyers, Greg Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1549
Mooney, Bill Assistant Public Defender 614-644-6374

Athens County Office

   
Main line Toll Free 800-383-0533
Main line Local 740-593-6400
Francis, Doug Office Director  
Garand, Casey Program Administrator  
Gall, Kevin Assistant Public Defender  
Chaves, Ian Assistant Public Defender  
Hendrix, Chelsey Office Professional  
Northup, Jamie Social Work Assistant  
Richard, Shawna Administrative Professional  
Russell-Ramos, Stephanie Assistant Public Defender  
Slack, Jennifer Administrative Professional  
Townley, Justin Assistant Public Defender  

Ross County Office

   
Main line Toll Free 800-618-6548
Main line Local 740-772-4772
Junga, Chris Office Director  
Hollis, Terry Program Administrator  
Szorady, James Supervising Attorney  
Amyx, April Administrative Professional  
Carter, Chase Assistant Public Defender  
Hoffman, Alex Assistant Public Defender  
James, Debra Administrative Professional  
Malone, Christian Assistant Public Defender  
McDonald, Jessica Assistant Public Defender  
Tackett, Debbie Administrative Professional  
Wille, Nicholas Assistant Public Defender  

Trumbull County Office

   
Main line Toll Free 800-865-9504
Main line Local 330-367-5160
Berzonski, Laura Office Director  
King, Melanie Administrative Professional  
Charles, Beth Administrative Professional  
Dixon, Scott Investigator  
Falgiani, John Assistant Public Defender  
Gouvas, Victoria Program Administrator  
Montgomery, Keith Investigator  
Zebrasky, Cheryl Assistant Public Defender  

Washington County Office

   
Main line Toll Free 800-618-6549
Main line Local 740-373-1441
Smith, Ray Office Director  
Crock, Jana Program Administrator  
Davis, Kyle Assistant Public Defender  
Dixon, Julia Administrative Professional  
Landaker, Shawna Assistant Public Defender  
Marsh, John Assistant Public Defender  
Ruble, Connie Office Professional