Web Content Viewer
Actions

Staff Directory

Director's Office

Young, Timothy Public Defender 614-644-1610
Miller, Elizabeth Assistant Director 614-728-8865
Austen, Laura Deputy Director - Policy & Outreach 614-728-0155
Beeler, Jill Deputy Director - Appellate Services 614-728-2273
Flynt, Sharon Deputy Director - Administrative Division 614-466-8371
Medici, Joseph Deputy Director - Trial Services 614-644-1544

Administrative Division

Flynt, Sharon Deputy Director 614-466-8371

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DEI)

   
Morales-Crispin, José DEI Director 614-728-5647

Fiscal

   
Plagenz, Andy Deputy Director (CFO) 614-644-1588
Reynolds, Charlene Senior Financial Analyst 614-644-1602
Rondo, Shannon Financial Associate 614-644-1575

Human Capital Management (HCM)

   
Lenssen, Elisa HCM Director 614-728-3668
Berry, Cherish HCM Sr. Analyst 614-644-1615
Kelly, Elijah HCM Analyst 614-728-4767
Meister, Tamra HCM Sr. Analyst 614-644-1566
Schmidt, Lindsay HCM Sr. Analyst 614-644-1606

Library

   
Ostrolenk, Lisa Program Administrator 614-644-1541

Office Services

   
Taylor, Dennis Program Administrator 614-644-1572
Bozeman, Lisa Office Professional  

Management Information Systems

   
Boyarko, Aaron Deputy Director (CIO) 614-728-9402
Trent, Matthew Program Administrator 614-644-1630
Banner, Jerry Business Process Analyst 614-644-1593
Campbell, Jon Information Technology Supervisor 614-728-2275
Clingerman, Jeremy Business Process Analyst 380-203-5592
Fissel, Brian Information Technologist 614-728-0152
Hagquist, Daniel Business Process Analyst 614-644-7591
Love, Robert Business Process Analyst 614-728-0152
Patrick, Jared Information Technologist 614-644-5895
Witcher, Lance Business Process Analyst 380-203-5591

Appellate Services Division

Beeler, Jill Deputy Director 614-728-2273

Death Penalty Department

   
Calderón, Sephrenia Legal Assistant/Paralegal 2 380-203-5589
Cline, Richard Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1538
Foster, Tammy Program Administrator 614-644-1623
Goodpaster, Cassandra Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1553
Grifka Wander, Elise Assistant Public Defender 614-466-4755
Jackson, Melissa Supervising Attorney 614-752-7036
Kovacevic, Samantha Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1628
Monzon, Renee Assistant Public Defender 614-728-5645
Porter, Randall Assistant Public Defender 614-752-9215
Rigby, Kim Managing Counsel 614-728-2715
Roth, Alison Assistant Public Defender 614-728-8908
Sandford, Kathryn Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1604
Schwartz, Peter Office Professional 614-728-2274
Swain, Alison Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1551
Troutman, Rachel Supervising Attorney 614-466-9323
Umaña, Michelle Supervising Attorney 614-644-1537
Vincent, Adam Assistant Public Defender  

Youth Defense Department

   
Burns, Brooke Managing Counsel 614-728-9401
Bohland, Charlyn Supervising Attorney 614-644-1561
Caldwell, Lisa Paralegal/Legal Assistant 614-644-1539
Christofides, Eleni Assistant Public Defender 380-203-5588
Ferry, Victoria Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1608
Hackett, Timothy Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1558
Hammersmith, Lauren Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1548
Maynard, Nathan Assistant Public Defender 380-203-5596
Pugh, Heather Program Administrator 614-728-0562
Sato, Katherine (Nicki) Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1567
Weithman, Jilian Assistant Public Defender 614-752-9989

Legal Department

   
Clark, Patrick Managing Counsel 614-466-2854
Appeals and Post-Conviction    
Bader Victoria Assistant Public Defender 614-728-0153
Burroughs, Kimberly Assistant Public Defender 614-728-8907
Edelstein, Carly Supervising Attorney 614-752-7033
Evans, Kathleen Assistant Public Defender 614-752-8338
Galyardt, Peter Assistant Public Defender 614-728-0171
Hardwick, Steve Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1622
Hersch, Max Assistant Public Defender 614-728-3741
Jaquith, Craig Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1568
Lewinsky-Young, Rachel Paralegal/Legal Assistant 614-644-1606
Manungo, Jessica Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1531
Masters, Jeremy Supervising Attorney 614-728-9399
Materni, Katie Paralegal/Legal Assistant 614-644-1613
Messmer -Taylor, Robin Program Administrator 614-644-1547
Ross-Kinzie, Katherine Supervising Attorney 614-644-1603
Spriggs, Addison Assistant Public Defender 614-644-0702
Intake    
Fenlon, John Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1528
Foley, Jim Supervising Attorney 614-466-9277
Kuhn, Mary Administrative Professional 614-644-1555
Messmer, Jane Assistant Public Defender 614-752-9214
Nelson, Marley Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1590
ONeil, Eric Assistant Public Defender 614-752-8337
Prison Legal Services    
Burton, Tessa Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1556
Griffin, John Assistant Public Defender 440-406-4336
Hanson, David Assistant Public Defender 614-562-2331
Hartman, Andrew Supervising Attorney 614-466-5396
Marcus, Daniel Supervising Attorney 614-752-6783
McClain, Jacqueline Administrative Professional 614-585.5139
Roush, Cristin Assistant Public Defender 614-390-0195
Seabolt, Melissa Assistant Public Defender 380-203-5595
Strubel, Jared Assistant Public Defender 380-203-5594

Mitigation & Investigation Department

   
Hall, Dorian Department Chief 614-466-9524
Dukes, Marcia Investigation Supervisor 614-728-5655
Fuller, Michael Criminal Investigator 614-752-8338
Harris, Bryan Administrative Professional 614-644-1543
Inman, Angela Mitigation/Investigation Specialist 614-644-1627
Pagels, Lea Mitigation/Investigation Specialist 614-752-6826
Schmitz, Tia Criminal Investigator 614-644-1625
Sgriccia, Adam Criminal Investigator 614-644-1542
Smith, Tracy Mitigation/Investigation Specialist 614-644-1532

Wrongful Conviction Project

   
Sanchez, Joanna Project Director 614-728-8868
Allen, Nick Assistant Public Defender 614-728-5648
LaHote, Erika Assistant Public Defender 614-752-7040
Rooks, Mark Mitigation/Investigation Specialist 614-466-4721

Policy & Outreach Division

Austen, Laura Deputy Director 614-728-0155
Clum, Niki Legislative Liaison 614-644-1587
Edmonds, Logan Social Sciences Research Specialist 614-324-7637
Hansel, Amanda Administrative Professional 614-644-1591
Heitmeyer, Sara Training Director 614-324-7619
Kuypers, Bethany Public Information Officer 614-644-1584
Skinner, Brian Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1536

Reimbursement

   
Hill, Alice Program Administrator 614-644-1589
Bowers, Brittany Senior Financial Analyst 380-203-5593
Dado, Peg Financial Associate 614-752-4393
Saunders, Princess Senior Financial Analyst 380-203-5590
Tanner, Emily Financial Associate 614-644-0601

Trial Services Division

Medici, Joseph Deputy Director 614-644-1544

Trial Department

   
McVay, Kirk Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1540
Meyers, Greg Assistant Public Defender 614-644-1549
Roberts, Kandra Assistant Public Defender 614-644-9651

Athens County Office

   
Main line Toll Free 800-383-0533
Main line Local 740-593-6400
Francis, Doug Office Director  
Garand, Casey Program Administrator  
Buffington, Kristi Assistant Public Defender  
Chaves, Ian Assistant Public Defender  
Hendrix, Chelsey Office Professional  
Larson, Steven Assistant Public Defender  
Martin, Krystin Assistant Public Defender  
Northup, Jamie Social Work Assistant  
Richard, Shawna Administrative Professional  
Slack, Jennifer Administrative Professional  

Ross County Office

   
Main line Toll Free 800-618-6548
Main line Local 740-772-4772
Carter, Chase Office Director  
Anastasi, Andrew Supervising Attorney  
Folse, Autumn Assistant Public Defender  
Hardbarger, Sabrina Assistant Public Defender  
Hollis, Terry Program Administrator  
Maddox, Trace Assistant Public Defender  
Malone, Christian Assistant Public Defender  
McDonald, Jessica Assistant Public Defender  
Oates, Brandy Administrative Professional  
Paxton Ballard, Sarah Assistant Public Defender  
Reno, Kelsey Supervising Attorney  
Tackett, Debbie Administrative Professional  
Wille, Nicholas Assistant Public Defender  
Wilson, Grant Assistant Public Defender  
Zimmerman, Latoshia Administrative Professional  

Trumbull County Office

   
Main line Toll Free 800-865-9504
Main line Local 330-367-5160
Berzonski, Laura Office Director  
Fehr, Eugene Supervising Attorney  
Charles, Beth Administrative Professional  
Ciccone, Carlo Assistant Public Defender  
Dixon, Scott Investigator  
Falgiani, John Assistant Public Defender  
Gant, Pamela Program Administrator  
Keane, Alexander Assistant Public Defender  
Lewis, Sharay Assistant Public Defender  
Maxwell, Kristin Assistant Public Defender  
Montgomery, Keith Investigator  
Ninni, Heather Assistant Public Defender  
Richards, Renee Administrative Professional  
Simon, Jennifer Assistant Public Defender  
Smith, Ross Assistant Public Defender  
Zastawniak, Ashley Administrative Professional  
Zebrasky, Cheryl Assistant Public Defender  

Washington County Office

   
Main line Toll Free 800-618-6549
Main line Local 740-373-1441
Smith, Ray Office Director  
Crock, Jana Program Administrator  
Davis, Kyle Assistant Public Defender  
Dixon, Julia Administrative Professional  
Harlan, Holly Administrative Professional  
Landaker, Shawna Assistant Public Defender  
Marsh, John Assistant Public Defender  
Murdock, Hailey Assistant Public Defender  
Rickert, Donald Assistant Public Defender  
Ruble, Connie Office Professional  
Wilkinson, Trevor Assistant Public Defender